Archive for the 'Some Shit About US' Category

For tha love of country

jay-zkayne

For as long as I can remember it has never been ‘cool’ or ‘hip’ to be patriotic. Such a thing is typically associated with Second Amendment dick-riding, Fox News-watching, pickup truck driving, big-ass flag waving middle-aged white men, aka the DEFINITION of uncool. But here’s the thing: Hip hop (the current EPITOME of cool) is incredibly patriotic…in-its-own-unique-way. On damn near every hip hop album you’ll find lyrics gushing about the American cities from which the artists hail. They even have endearing nicknames for ’em: The Boogie Down, The Chi, The ATL, The Town, The Sucka Free, the list goes on an’ on; and these towns don’t exist anywhere else in the world, but thanks to hip hop, the neighborhoods—and sometimes single streets or intersections—within these quintessentially American cities are now internationally known. Tell me that shit ain’t patriotic as fuck.

Advertisements

DP-USA-f-space

The United States of America™ is the most recent (and most ‘popular’) brand of Diverse Peoples Whose Ancestors Evolved In Different Places, Under Different Climates Living ‘Relatively’ Peacefully In ONE Place. Such places are beacons for criticism because they don’t make ‘sense.’ How can such a diverse collection of human particles come together without ‘banging’ into oblivion (read: descend into an orgy of xenophobia-driven death an’ destruction)?! Perhaps our incredulity is due to the fact that we don’t believe we can unite our-goddamn-selves! If we’re such individual messes how can we live in peace with others who are either equally or more messy than us? But here’s the rub: We desperately WANT to believe this, hence our boiling over frustration whenever ANYTHING happens that contradicts this notion. Shit’s kinda beautiful. In a fucked up sorta way.

Support Our Fears

doonesbury2

I think some of the more zealous Support The Troops™ noise out there is over-compensation for an intense feeling of guilt. Not over what we ‘let’ our government do to ‘our boys,’ but what we let our fear do to them; our fear is what sent them ‘over there,’ to die and be maimed (physically and/or mentally). We saw this…

Continue reading ‘Support Our Fears’

“Shut the hell up already!!!”

internet_activist

Activists are fucking annoying. All they do is whine and whine until they get what they want. Just a’buncha perpetual nuisances. But damn it, they get results; after enough impassioned rhetoric, marches, boycotts, sit-ins, destruction of property (and memes) institutions (both corporate and political) become fatigued and begrudging policy change results. Even private individuals can be swayed by this (at times white noise-esque) persistence: they can be ‘annoyed’ into Tolerance™ and/or Political Correctness™, but here’s the thing: all the stuff that fuels our prejudiced mindsets doesn’t just magically disappear post annoyed-into-acquiescence; it lies dormant, resurfaces later after the tension of suppression becomes too much to bear. That’s why we’re sat here—in this time of hoverboards and flying cars—shrugging our shoulders, wondering why we haven’t reached the proverbial mountaintop yet. Thing is: Every last one of us are chock-full of suppressed fears that have the potential to manifest themselves as all sorts of self-destructive absurdity.

Continue reading ‘“Shut the hell up already!!!”’

Discounted Souls

A lot of our criticism of others seems to lowest common denominate to:

We’re so afraid of being exposed as frauds that we will readily exchange our souls for a ‘perverted’ peace of mind. ‘Perverted’ in the sense that we only experience this peace when we’re comparing and contrasting ourselves against the people we think are relatively ‘more’ wicked than us (this is the ‘soul exchange’ in action), usually in the agreeable company of those who are on the same ‘soul plan’ as us1.

Continue reading ‘Discounted Souls’

Light Ones : Dark Ones

I wonder if the damn near global deification of ‘light’ skin has less to do with the self-aggrandizing PR that the West has spread around the world and more to do with a ‘simple,’ primal relationship with literal light and dark. Primarily our prehistoric understanding of light’s capacity to illuminate dark scary places (this dynamic likely influenced the arrogance and entitlement that led to the wag-the-dog PR). Just think about it: We’ve only been ‘light creators‘ for a relatively short period of time. Before that we were hyper dependent on the sun to ‘save’ us from the darkness (hence our pedantically precise measurements of light and dark; see: solstices, equinoxes).

We coveted the light and feared the dark; and since we’ve never really overcame this fear the fact that we consider the peoples who look ‘like’ the light ‘good/right’ and those who mirror the darkness ‘bad/wrong’ kinda makes evolutionary sense. But here’s the ironic—possible existential crisis—causing rub: The peoples who evolved under the sun’s most intense wrath developed a defense from it; a ‘dark’ defense. I wonder if our ancestors who decided to leave the equatorial region to settle in more temperate climates where they ‘lightened’ up—prior to leaving—thought this was an ‘offense’ (a curse; one they were ‘born into’) and the subsequent transformation they experienced; as well as their ‘discovery’ of ‘new’ seasons; only confirmed this. Oh, and enduring shit like this probably corroborated their king-of-the-hill self perception; solidified their chosen-one status.

Some shit about the new Star Wars flick…

star-wars-force-awakens-kylo-ren-adam-driver

One thing I found really intriguing about the new Star Wars flick—other than the aggressively visceral and ‘tactile’ nature of it (which took me a minute to adjust to; “You mean ta tell me that’s ‘real’ dirt they’re walking on?!”)—was how it was a winking ‘meta’ remix of the original trilogy; much in the same way “Super 8” (another Abram’s flick) was a ‘meta’ remix of early Spielberg. In that film the wink-and-a’nod came via the group of ‘inspired’ young filmmakers and their monster movie within a monster movie; in “The Force Awakens” it’s Kylo Ren being a whiny surrogate for the ‘whiny’ fanboys who have—over the last decade and some change—incessantly (and maybe rightfully) bitched about the Lucas-helmed prequels1 not being ‘like’ the films that comprised the original trilogy. Kylo wants to be Vader2 just as much as the fanboys wanted the prequels to have invoked the spirit of episodes IV-VI.

In a way this ‘Kylo’s Planet Rock to Vader’s Trans-Europe Express‘ dynamic ‘excuses’ the film’s liberal sampling, as a Vader analog would NO DOUBT have similar intentions, wear similar garb, don a similar helmet and have a similar super weapon at his disposal, as well as inspire a similar response to his actions. What’s really hip about this is how—for new fans—it acts as a kind of ‘if you like this you’re gonna LOVE the first three’ greatest-hits introduction to the franchise. Gets ’em excited and eagerly anticipating—not just the next ‘new’ one (which will likely present a ‘more unique’ story), but the original trilogy as well3.
Continue reading ‘Some shit about the new Star Wars flick…’